Back to top
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw
Hastelloy C276 Screw

Hastelloy C276 Screw

Price 49.0 INR/ Piece

MOQ : 1 Piece

Hastelloy C276 Screw Specification

  • Impurity Content (%)
  • 0.02%
  • Dimensions
  • Customizable as per requirement
  • Product Type
  • Screw
  • Alloy
  • Hastelloy C276
  • Shape
  • Cylindrical with Philips/Slotted Head
  • Size
  • Available in various sizes (M3-M36)
  • Weight
  • Dependent on size and length
  • Application
  • Chemical processing, marine, power generation, pollution control
  • Color
  • Silver/Grey (Metallic Finish)
  • Operating Temperature Range
  • -196C to 870C
  • Finish
  • Polished or as specified
  • Resistance
  • Resistant to pitting, crevice corrosion, and stress corrosion cracking
  • Magnetic Properties
  • Non-magnetic
  • Thread Type
  • Metric, UNC, UNF or customized
  • Hardness
  • Maximum 95 HRB (Rockwell B)
  • Standards
  • ASTM B574, ASME SB574
  • Tensile Strength
  • 690 MPa minimum
  • Corrosion Resistance
  • Excellent, suitable for aggressive environments
  • Head Type
  • Flat Head / Hex Head / As per requirement
  • Material Grade
  • UNS N10276
  • Packaging
  • Bulk, Boxes, or as per customer requirements
 

Hastelloy C276 Screw Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 Piece
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
 

About Hastelloy C276 Screw

The extremely versatile material is used to manufacture the Hastelloy C276 screw. It has various properties to resistant organic media, organic acids, oxidizing media, and brine. It has excellent resistant property to localize corrosion both oxidizing and as well as non-oxidizing media. These screws have exceptional resistance to sulfuric and hydrochloric acid. Hastelloy screws are often used in chemical processing application where solvents, chlorides, formic, acetic acid, wet chlorine gas; phosphoric acid and chlorine solutions are used. It is the most common corrosion resistant nickel alloy with chemical stability. Hastelloy screws are specially designed for the aqueous environment including mixtures of nitric acids.

Exceptional Corrosion Resistance

Hastelloy C276 Screws are exceptionally resistant to pitting, crevice corrosion, and stress corrosion cracking. This ensures long-lasting durability even in highly aggressive environments such as chemical processing plants and offshore marine facilities. Their robust construction reduces downtime and increases reliability in critical operations.


Customizable for Critical Applications

Available in various sizes (M3-M36) and head types, Hastelloy C276 Screws can be tailored to meet specific application requirements. Choose from different thread types and finishes, ensuring optimal fit and performance in projects requiring high-strength, corrosion-resistant fasteners.


Compliant with International Standards

Manufactured according to ASTM B574 and ASME SB574 standards, these screws meet stringent quality and safety criteria. Each component is carefully engineered and tested, making them the preferred choice for exporters, importers, manufacturers, suppliers, and traders worldwide.

FAQ's of Hastelloy C276 Screw:


Q: How should Hastelloy C276 Screws be used in aggressive environments?

A: Hastelloy C276 Screws are designed for installation in chemically aggressive and high-temperature settings. They can be used in assemblies exposed to acids, chlorides, and high humidity, ensuring structural integrity even in harsh industrial operations.

Q: What are the benefits of choosing Hastelloy C276 Screws over standard stainless steel screws?

A: These screws offer superior resistance to pitting, crevice corrosion, and stress corrosion cracking, making them ideal for environments where standard stainless steel may fail. Their non-magnetic properties and high tensile strength further enhance their suitability for critical applications.

Q: When should I select a specific head type or thread for these screws?

A: Head type and threading (Metric, UNC, UNF, or custom) should be chosen based on application requirements and compatibility with existing hardware. Flat and hex heads are common for industrial equipment, while specialized environments may require custom specifications.

Q: Where are Hastelloy C276 Screws typically installed?

A: They are widely used in chemical processing plants, marine engineering, power generation, and pollution control systems due to their outstanding corrosion resistance and mechanical properties.

Q: What is the typical process for ordering customized Hastelloy C276 Screws?

A: Customers can specify dimensions, head type, threading, finish, packaging, and other requirements before placing an order. Manufacturers then produce and supply screws per these specifications, complying with ASTM B574 and ASME SB574 standards.

Q: Are these screws suitable for both cold and high-temperature applications?

A: Yes, Hastelloy C276 Screws are engineered for a broad operating temperature range, from -196C to 870C, making them suitable for both cryogenic and elevated temperature environments.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Hastelloy Products Category

Hastelloy C276 Sheet

Hastelloy C276 Sheet

Price 500.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Product Type : Other, Sheet

Alloy : Other, Hastelloy C276 (UNS N10276)

Impurity Content (%) : Max 0.03% (as per ASTM B575)

Dimensions : Thickness: 0.5 mm 50 mm, Width: 1000 mm 2500 mm, Length: 2000 mm 6000 mm (custom sizes available)

Hastelloy B2 Bars

Hastelloy B2 Bars

Price 500.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Product Type : Other, Bars / Rods

Alloy : Other, Hastelloy B2

Impurity Content (%) : 0.5% (Typical)

Dimensions : Custom/Standard (Diameter: 6mm to 300mm, Length: up to 6000mm)

Hastelloy C22 Pipe Fittings

Hastelloy C22 Pipe Fittings

Price 100.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Product Type : Other

Alloy : Other, Hastelloy C22 (UNS N06022)

Impurity Content (%) : <0.5%

Dimensions : 1/2 NB to 8 NB (seamless & welded), customization available

Hastelloy X Nuts

Hastelloy X Nuts

Price 25.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Product Type : Other, Nuts

Alloy : Other, Hastelloy X

Impurity Content (%) : <0.05%

Dimensions : Custom, as per requirement